Neurology

  • Administration 

     

    General Neurology Clinic

    Support Staff

    • Neal Purdum
    • Kim Broszeit
    • Nelda Dierickx
    • Marilyn Dolezal
    • Sara Nordman
    • Deb Loss
    • Maribeth Shlabaugh
    • Carlisle Xavier

    Clinic Staff

    • Suzanne Hammer-White - Nurse Manager
    • Carolyn Johnson - Physician Assistant
    • Ellen Paul - Nurse Clinical Specialist (Epilepsy)
    • Mishelle Paullus - ARNP
    • Erin Springer - Nurse Clinical Specialist (Neuromuscular)
    • Lisa Preuschl - Nurse Clinical Specialist (Movement)

    Staff Nurses

    • Lynette Hartsock, RN
    • Cindy Weber, RN

        Medical Assistants:

    • Kimberly Hunley
    • Ronnie Nelson
    • Cheryl Rogers
    • TJ Fomba
    • Connie Paul
    • Nancy Mata

    Clerks

    • Diane Recknor – Clinical Coordinator
    • Judy Opio-Ojeda
    • Gina Battista
    • Amelia Brand

    Clinical Research Staff

    • Heena Olalde, RN - Clinical Care Research Specialist
    • Jeri Sieren, RN - Clinical Care Research Specialist
    • Erin Rindels, RN - Clinical Care Research Specialist
     

    Benton Neuropsychology Clinic

    Clinic Staff

    • Ann Axelson - Clinical Specialist
    • Natasha Feuerbach - Clinical Specialist
    • Audrey Grieder - Specialized Care Coordinator
    • Emily Santi - Senior Behavioral Health Clinician
    • Ken Manzel - Research Specialist

    Fellows

    • Katie McCulloch - Postdoctoral Resident Fellow
    • James Porter - Postdoctoral Resident Fellow

    Clerk

    • Karen Maiden
     

    Electroencephalogram (EEG) Clinic

    • Marjorie Tucker, CNIM, CLTM, REEGT/EPT - Assistant Departmental Director

    EEG Electroneurodiagnostic Technologists

    • Lori Grant
    • Kassy Opheim
    • Prairie Seivert
    • Tom Wiersema
    • Jada Franck
    • Sara Davis
    • Holly Heiden

    Secretary

    • Deb Stratton
     

    Electromyography (EMG) Clinic

    • Sheila Mennen - Laboratory Lead Specialist

    Electroneurodiagnostic EMG Technologists

    • Leigha Rios
    • Wendy Sebetka
     

    Epilepsy Monitoring Unit

    • Deanne Tadlock - Laboratory Lead Specialist

    Electroneurodiagnostic Epilepsy Technologists

    • Tammy Bryant
    • Laura Wenzel

    Monitoring Technicians

    • Sara Wright
    • David McKinney
    • Venantie Nduhirahe
    • Patty Petersen
    • Diane Recker
    • Angela Cox
     

    Neurophysiology Clinic - Sleep Disorders Center

    • Chris Glenn - Sleep Disorders Center Manager

    Electroneurodiagnostic Sleep Technologists

    • Linda Bachmann
    • Kristin Bellach
    • Virginia Boshart
    • Tim Bringman
    • Betty Follmer
    • Don McKinney
    • Tom O’Neil
    • Mohammed Shaaban
    • Je Rita Whitman
    • Zong-Ying Ren

    Respiratory Therapist

    • Terri Bartlett

    Clerk

    • Linda Wood
     

    Research Laboratories 

    Basic & Translational Neuroscience Laboratory (PI Dr. George Richerson)

    • Michael Hoffman – Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Lori Smith – Research Associate
    • Yuanming Wu - Research Scientist
    • Xiuqiong Zhou – Research Assistant

    Neuroimaging Laboratory (PI Dr. Daniel Tranel)

    • Joel Bruss - Research Specialist
    • Jocelyn Cole - Research Assistant
    • Ruth Henson - Research Assistant
    • Nick Jones - Systems Administrator

    Neurobiology and Circulatory Control Laboratory (PI Dr. William Talman)

    • Deidre Dragon - Research Associate
    • Susan Jones - Research Associate
    • Li-Hsien Lin - Associate Research Scientist

    Neurochemistry Laboratory (PI Dr. Asgar Zaheer)

    • Shailendra Sahu - Research Assistant
    • Ramasamy Thangavel – Assistant Research Scientist
    • Smita Zaheer - Associate Research Scientist

    Narayanan Lab (PI Dr. Nandakumar Narayanan)

    • Krystal L. Parker, PhD - Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Young-cho Kim, PhD - Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Stephanie Alberico - Graduate Student
    • Eric Emmons - Graduate Student
    • Johnathan Kingyon - Undergraduate Research Assistant
    • Sangwoo Han - Undergraduate Research Assistant
    • Sarah Gross - Undergraduate Research Assistant

    Division of Neuroergonomics (Visual Function and SIREN) Laboratory (PI Dr. Matt Rizzo)

    • Nazan Aksan - Research Scientist / Engineer
    • Michelle Rusch - Postdoctoral Research Scholar
    • Benjamin Lester - Postdoctoral Research Scholar
    • Amanda Farmer - Research Assistant
    • Jessica Ferdig - Research Assistant
    • Lacy Flanagan - Research Assistant
    • Sarah D. Hacker - Research Assistant
    • Robert Marini - Research Assistant
    • Nathan Myhre - Research Assistant
    • Michelle Nutting - Temp Research Assistant
    • Sayeh Sabbagh - Research Assistant
    • Lauren Sager - Graduate Research Assistant
    • Lixi Yu - Graduate Research Assistant