MD Program

Contact the Writing and Humanities Program

1193 MERF
Iowa City, Iowa 52242-2600
Phone:(319) 335-8058
Fax: (319) 335-8643

  • Carol A. Bowman Creative Writing Contest for Medical Students

    2014

    Honorable mentions

    2013 Winners 

    First Place Winner

    Second Place Winner

    Third Place Winner

    Archive

    2012 Winners

    First Place Winner
    Second Place Winner
    • Andy Fahgren, '14, "Ed G"
    Third Place Winner
     
    Honorable Mentions

    2011

    First Place Winner
    Second Place Winner
    Third Place Winner
    Honorable Mentions
    • Amy Domeyer-Klenske, ’12, “M3 Student History and Physical”
    • Anonymous, untitled 
    • Miriam Weiner, ’15, “The Yard

    2010

    First Place
    • "Dirty Little Feet", by Brent Nichols, '10,
    Second Place
    • “The Grinding Stone”, by Shandhini Raidoo, '11
    Third Place
    • “Under the Microscope”, by Amy Domeyer, '12,
    Honorable Mentions
    • “Twenty-Nine Percent”, Anonymous
    • “pandeiro”, Kathleen Miller, '13
    • untitled body of work, by Catharyn Turner, '10

    2009

    First Place
    • Gathering Light, by Nicholas Gregory, M2G
    Second Place 
    •  “But Sometimes She Dreams of the Sea” by Harmony Schuttler, '11
    Third Place
    • “Breathless”, by Amy Jongeling, '09
    Honorable Mention
    • “terrified”, by Lauren Hughes, '09
    • “February” and “Morning Rounds”, by Brent Nichols, '10

    2008

    First Prize
    • "A Numbers Game", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08
    Second Prize
    • "The Position of the Uterus", by Micheil Cannistra, ’11
    • "Leonard Susskind", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08
    Third Prize
    • "Fall", by Shandhini Raidoo, ’11
    Honorable Mention
    • "It was my rose to pick", by Brent Nichols, ’10

    2007

    First Prize
    • "Placenta" and "Long call", or the shrinking man by Hilary Buri, '08
    Second Prize
    • "A Smaller, More Palatable Version of Pain" and "On Bicycling and Forgetting", by Benjamin Lewis, '08
    Third Prize
    • "Tethered", by Ashley '07
    Honorable Mention
    • "Growing Up", by Shinkai Hakimi, '07
    • "Pacing", "She Waits", "Growth", and "Doc", by Ginny Harris, '11
    • "Code Blue", by Amanda Moen, '09
    • "Sunday Mourning", by Brent Nichols, '10

     

     

    2006

    First Prize
    • "Working at the Bedside" by Ashley Sens, '07
    Second Prize
    • "Morning" by Anne-Marie Leuck, '07
    Third Prize 
    • "The Thought Bridge" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
    Honorable Mention
    • "So that I might see...", Anonymous
    • "As it were" by Hilary Buri, M2
    • "The Ngclolosi Awareness Center" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
    • "One of Two" by Ernesto Medina, '10
    • "Maria" by Ernesto Medina, '10

    2005

    First Place
    • "Needle Night", by Hilary Buri, '08
    Second Place
    • "Transfer", by Kevin Wyne, '05
    Third Place
    • "The Hyoid Bone", by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
    Honorable Mention
    • "Prism", by Sara Brenner, '06
    • "Relative Happiness", by Beth Wadsworth, '05

    2004

    First place
    • "Liquid Paradise" by Sara Brenner, '06
    Second place
    • "Switching Tags" by Anna Peter, '11
    Third place
    • "Reckoning with Tre" by Maggie Siska, '07
    • "Presence"; From the "admiring bog"; and "Failure to thrive" by Ellen Kitchell, '05
    Honorable mentions
    • "I was surfing" by Ron Boeding, '08
    • "Me Gusta Camarones" by Katie Iossi, '08
    • "flowerlost" and "Raped" by Haley Newbrough, '04
    • "La Avenida" by Margaret Roth, '04
    • "Stories from Within" by Ashley Sens, '07
    • "Transfer" and "Hurricane" by Kevin Wyne, '05